October 19, 2026
  • FACEBOOK
  • TWITTER
  • RSS
  • EMAIL
Z93 Country
.
.
  • Home
  • Tradio
  • News / Wx
    • News
      • Local News
      • Region News
      • State News
      • School News
      • National & World News
      • Country Music News
    • Weather
      • Weather Blog
    • Sports
      • Sports
      • Cardinals and Lady Cardinal
      • State Sports
      • National & World Sports
    • Farm Market Report
    • Outdoors
      • Lake
        • Lake Cumberland Levels
        • Lake Map
        • Lake Mileage
        • Conley Bottom Lake Cam
        • Lake Cumberland Cam
      • KY Hunting Season Dates
      • KY Fishing Guide [PDF]
  • Obituaries
  • Community
    • The Birthday Club
    • Community Calendar
    • Faith
    • Lake Cumberland Area Properties for Sale
    • Z93 Business Directory
    • Restaurant
    • Area Job Listing
    • School News
    • Activities
      • Today’s Cartoon
      • Today’s Word Search
      • Today’s Sudoku
      • Today’s Crossword
  • About
    • Contact Us
    • The Team
    • Advertising
      • Audience Profile
    • Privacy Policy
    • Public File
    • Non-Discrimination Statement
    • FCC Applications
Local Headlines
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] Four Arrested in Monticello Warehouse Theft Investigation Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] Family, friends speak out amid Wayne County inmate death investigation Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] Boil Water Advisory Lifted Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] Wayne County Picks up a District Road Win Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] Wayne County Boys Basketball Boosters to host a Haunted House Local News

Outdoors

No Picture
Outdoors

PSA – Invasive species project planned on three WMAs in Martin and Pike counties

May 11, 2026 Kisha Jones
(Posted from the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Website) Portions of three wildlife management areas (WMAs) in Martin and Pike counties will be closed to the public during a two-day window when conditions allow, […]
Outdoors

Ceremony scheduled to honor Kentucky’s fallen game wardens

May 8, 2026 Kisha Jones
The public is invited to join relatives, state officials and representatives from the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources and the Kentucky Conservation Officers’ Association for a memorial ceremony at 11 a.m. (EDT) on […]
Outdoors

Invasive ant species raising concerns in Kentucky

May 7, 2026 Kisha Jones
 (WKYT) – An invasive species of ant has been showing up in Kentucky. The Asian Needle Ant is an invasive stinging ant. According to the USDA, the ant species has been relatively unnoticed for years, […]
Outdoors

Temporary burn ban lifted in Kentucky national forest

May 4, 2026 Kisha Jones
 (WKYT) – Campers in the Daniel Boone National Forest can enjoy fires at their encampments once again. The National Forest Service lifted a temporary ban on open burning within the forest on Friday. In a […]
Outdoors

Kentucky Fish and Wildlife spring auction set for May 4

May 1, 2026 Kisha Jones
(Posted from the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources Website) The Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources will host a live auction to sell surplus items and confiscated hunting and fishing equipment on […]
Local News

Kentucky Spring Fire Season Set to Ends Tomorrow

April 29, 2026 Eric Criswell
Kentucky’s official fire seasons run from October 1 to December 15 and again from February 15 to April 30. During these times, outdoor burning is generally prohibited within 150 feet of woodland areas except between […]
Outdoors

Check out the movements of these female wild turkeys we tagged in Kentucky!

April 28, 2026 Kisha Jones
(Posted on Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Facebook Page) Check out the movements of these female wild turkeys we tagged in Kentucky! Kentucky Fish and Wildlife and partners at Tennessee Tech University are testing […]
Outdoors

Ky. Supreme Court: Fish and Wildlife commissioners’ private texts, emails are not public records

April 27, 2026 Kisha Jones
 (WKYT) – The Kentucky Supreme Court ruled records on Fish and Wildlife commissioners’ private devices and email accounts are not subject to open records requests. The decision comes after a case involving the Kentucky Department […]
Local News

Last Week to Register for this Years Elk Hunt Drawing

April 24, 2026 Kisha Jones
(Posted from Kentucky Fish and Wildlife Department Facebook Page)  Kentucky’s 2026 Elk Hunt Drawing is coming to a close (April 30). Enter now before it is too late! • Only $10 per application • Apply […]
Local News

New Record Set for Opening Spring Turkey Weekend!

April 23, 2026 Kisha Jones
NEW RECORD for opening weekend harvest! The spring turkey season started with a bang, with a total harvest of 13,673 (exceeding the previous high of 12,211 from 2010, which currently stands as our record year […]
Outdoors

Kentucky Fish and Wildlife Commission proposed regulation changes at its quarterly meeting on March 20

April 22, 2026 Kisha Jones
The Kentucky Fish and Wildlife Commission voted to recommend amendments to several hunting and wildlife regulations and conducted other business in a March 20, 2026, regular meeting as presented in the detailed agenda of the meeting. […]
Outdoors

Kentucky State Parks Announce Completed Preservation and Enhancement Efforts at Eight Historic Sites

April 20, 2026 Kisha Jones
The Kentucky Department of Parks announced it has completed preservation and improvement projects at eight state park historic sites across the commonwealth using $75,000 in grant funding through the America250KY initiative. “These efforts have allowed […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 6 7 8 … 10 »

Interact

LISTEN LIVE 
 
FACEBOOK     

Weather Radar

Forecast

Lake Cumberland Area Weather

The Z-Poll

What is the best Halloween candy?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
Z93 Country / WMKZ-FM
W. Sours Broadcasting LLC

105 Highway 3106
Monticello, Kentucky 42633

Phone (606) 348-3393
Fax (606) 348-3330

|

Free E – Newspaper

Sign up to receive our free daily recap of local news, sports, obituaries, and weather. (*=required field)


Obituaries
  • Elisha John Riddle Turpin

    October 15, 2026
    Elisha John Riddle Turpin, age 40, son of John Turpin and the late Carlene Turpin, passed away Tuesday, October 13, 2026, at Wayne County Hospital.   He is survived by: his father, John Turpin (Anita); [...]
  • Glenna Mae Stonewall

    October 14, 2026
    Glenna Mae Stonewall was born on January 21, 1950, and departed this walk of life on Sunday, October 11, 2026, reaching the age of 76 years. She was the beloved daughter of Arvin Bell and [...]
  • Patricia Anne McKinley

    October 12, 2026
    Patricia Anne McKinley, born September 29, 1944, passed away peacefully in hospice care at her home on Friday, October 9, 2026, surrounded by the love of her family. Born in Indianapolis, Indiana, Patricia was the [...]
  • Levi Samuel Malone

    October 12, 2026
    Mr. of Monticello, Kentucky, passed away on Thursday, October 8, 2026, at Wayne County Hospital in Monticello, Kentucky having attained the age of age 83 years, 3 months, and 10 days. He was born on [...]
  • Charles Scott Dishman,

    October 8, 2026
    Charles Scott Dishman, better known as John, was born June 14, 1944, and departed this life Wednesday, October 7, 2026, reaching the age of 82 years. He was the son of the late Otto and [...]
Country Music News
  • Win a Trip to Nashville to Experience Kenny Chesney in Concert
    by Meg Dowdy on October 19, 2026 at 10:00 am

    We want to send you and a guest to experience Kenny Chesney LIVE in the Music City! Continue reading…

  • Here's How You Can Win a $500 Target Gift Card
    by Meg Dowdy on October 19, 2026 at 10:00 am

    Fund your holiday fun with a $500 Target gift card! Continue reading…

  • Here Are the Lyrics to Bryan Andrews' New Song 'Left Right Left'
    by Carena Liptak on October 18, 2026 at 5:33 pm

    Could conservatives and liberals have more in common than they realize? Bryan Andrews thinks so. Continue reading…

  • Luke Bryan's Son Suffers Football Injury
    by Carena Liptak on October 18, 2026 at 12:44 pm

    Bo, a talented high school football quarterback, will take some time away from the field as he recovers from his injury. Continue reading…

  • Top 10 Riley Green Songs
    by Billy Dukes on October 18, 2026 at 11:05 am

    Riley Green's top songs include heartbreaking ballads, rowdy honky-tonkers and at least one bedroom smash. Continue reading…

State News
    Feed has no items.

Copyright © W. Sours Broadcasting LLC. All rights reserved. Web development by World Wide Web Worx